School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

side. The one outside is for warming hoops for cartwheels and barrows.
    The fireplace is raised up about three feet from the ground and the bellows are about the height up. They are made of webs of canvas stretched from one board to another and they are blown by pressing a lever of up and down.
    These are the implements a smith uses:- anvil, sledges, and heavy hammers, a vice, files, rasps, dies, cold chisels, punches, drills for boring iron, an instrument for coiling cart hoops, tongs, a knife and a claw hammer.
    The smith does shoe horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle. A smith used to make "swing" ploughs. At present he makes "socks" and "colters" or "cooters" for these swing plough. He makes harrows occasinally. He does point the harrow pins every spring. He does sharpen pickaxes which are used for picking hard places and he does sharpen "stubbing" picks which are used for stubbing whins and broom. He makes "cranes" "crooks and "pot-hooks" for using at hearth fires. He makes "gridirons" on which to harden oaten bread. He makes iron gates and he mends metal pots and pans
    Mina Mc Causland