School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. The townland that I live in is called Castlethird. It is situated in the parish of St. Johnston. There is a few governemnt cottages being built in it at present. Most of the people are living in cottages.Their names are:- Marshall, Corcoran, McGee, Roulstone, McCready, Logan, Moore, Coyle, Hunter and Robb. Here are the names of those who lived in thatched houses:- Gamble, McSorley, Payne, Devenny, Duffy. There is the ruins of an old house in Castlethird in which a cripple named Latta used to live with his sister.
    Castlethird got its name from the ruins of an old castle which stands in it. My granny is over 83 yrs. old and has known Castlethird most of her life. Another old woman who lives near us is Annie Byres. They have no Irish but I daresay they could tell some stories.
    Castlethird, Co. Donegal
    Nellie Corcoran