School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. Most farmers have horses, cows, goats, donkey sheep and lamb and a bull.
    When driving out the cows they say "chey chey" when calling the cows they say "howa howa" 'sucky sucky sucky" is said when calling the calves. Usually the farmer's wife gets a bucket and rattles the handle of it. The calves will come for this too. Some people have the calves trained to come when they go to the gate and shout "Co-me on"
    The small farmers in particular have names on their cows such as Nellie, Brownie, Blackie, Spottie, Speckle, Nancy, Rosie and Lily. Horses have names such as Diamond, Jack, Tom, Dick, Nora, Bob, Mollie, Barney, Prince, Fanny, Lizzie, Maggie and Kate.
    Each farm house where cows are kept has a byre. The cows stand in the stalls and each cow is tied to the "the tyings" which consists of a chain which is fastened to an upright iron bar The chain is put round the cows neck and then fastened to the iron bar. Some people hang a horse-shoe over the byre door for luck.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher