School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. (continued from previous page)
    2 A candle, a piece of wax and an apple tied together, and hanging from the ceiling. To try to get a bite of the apple.
    3 Would you like to see a donkey? Show the person a looking-glass.
    4 Do as I do. Each person gets a saucer. These saucers have been blackened beforehand with soot. Each person must look straight in front of him. The person doing the trick has a clean saucer. The players have to watch for, and not take their eye off her, and do as she does. She rubs her finger on the bottom of the saucer and then on her face. The onlookers are highly amused.
    5 Confessing our sins to the judge.
    The judge is sitting in his high chair. There is a hearth-up in another room. They came in one by one to confess. When the person comes in to confess, he walks up in front of the judge and kneels down on the rug, puts his hands up in the form of prayer and must repeat word for word "I, John Owens, do seriously confess ....." Suddenly someone pulls the rug from the far end, and he very suddenly collapses out of his dignified position.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher