School: The Castle (roll number 15873)

O. Bean Uí Dhuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a very large farm house owned by Mr Oliver Mc Farland, called the Castle. In one of the Cellars, Gallows are to be seen, where men were hanged long ago for crime.
    The land lord of this District was the Earl of Wicklow who resided in a fine house at Castlequarter. The farms are freehold now.
    About three miles west of this village is an ancient residence known as Sharon House. During "the Uniting" (1800) a lady known as Lady Ellis was shot by accident. Some men in the service of the English lodged in the house one night. As they were playing cards with Lady Ellis, a shot rang out, coming through an open window. It was intended to kill one of the men named Hamilton but unfortunately the lady was killed instead.
    This man Hamilton then took refuge in a cellar, but the assailants dragged him from it. The marks of his nails upon the Bannisters and the blood on the door step are still to be seen.
    Newtown Cunningham, Co. Donegal
    Rita Irwin