Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman living in Carrigans. She had one son. One day she sent her son to the butchers for the liver and heart of a pig. As he was going along he saw a man sitting vomiting. The man thought that the boy was saying, "May your liver and heart up," and he hit the boy and told him to say, "May they never come up." The boy went along saying, "May they never come up," until he came to a field where some men were setting potatoes. They thought that he was saying, "May the potatoes never come," and the man hit him with the spade and told him to say, "One this year and a hundred next year," So the boy went along saying, "One this year and a hundred next year" until he met a funeral and the people asked him what he was saying that for and he said that the men in the field told him and they told him to say, "One this year and none next year," Then he met a man with one eye and the man thought he was saying, "One eye this year and none next year and he hit him with a stick, and the boy asked him what he would say and he told him to say nothing. He went down to the shop and said nothing and the butcher put him out of the shop.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Winifred Mc Kinney