School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    on top of this. The bellows are an instrument for blowing the fire for without these the fire wouldn't be no use and these are always at work. They were not made locally. The smith when he is at his work, uses hammers and sledges and iron and tongs, pouncher nippers, swage, pincers, chisles, drills and horse nails and other tools.
    This smith shoes horses and asses. The forge is very dilapidated. He makes ploughs, harrows pikes and axes. The smith when he is making horse shoes, he puts the iron in the fire and when it is red hot he takes it out of the fire and shapes it in the shape of a horse shoe. He then puts holes in the shoe for the nails. He has a stand for putting the horse's foot on when he is shoeing it. The blacksmith shoes wheels also. He shoes them outside. Charlie Dowds has a cement wheel for
    Annie Clarke