School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in this district namely the wooden bridge, Mary Gallagher's bridge. Galdies bridge-red bridge. fifth bridge and People bridge. some of these bridges are above roads where trains pass over.
    There are many men employed to repair those roads especially on the main road. The men bring stones from the Glentown slate quarry. and the breakers comes and breaks all the stones. The broken stones are scattered across the road. A man puts wet clay over it. Then the stones are tightened in the ground by the roller. On the main road when the stones are placed on it they put tar on it to make it nice and smooth The main road is wider than the
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Callaghan