School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. (continued from previous page)
    his enemies when on the Maraghs a cock was near-hand and at sight of him crowed and gave him away. St Columcille then said that never again would a cock crow on the Maraghs. Up to this day the cocks leave the Maraghs and go into another field when they want to crow.

* * * *
    Once again St. Columcille was being chased by his enemies. He put on his left shoe first and then tied it and when the enemy came he was unable to run well with one shoe off. He said that everybody should put on the right shoe first and then the left and lace them both afterwards. It is a custom in Buncrana to do so.
        1. saints
    Languages