School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    storm is coming. When a person can hear the wild geese calling this is a sign of a storm. If a person can see the hills and fields that are far away from them this is a sign of a storm.
    When the fire can be seen outside the window in the evening this is a sign of frost. When a person can hear the sound of the water falling from far away this is a sign of frost. If there is mist on the water this is another sign of frost. When a person can see his own breath there is going to be frost.
    When the dog eats grass the weather will be bad.
    When the wind comes from the South the weather will be good. When the clouds in the West are red in colour the weather will be good.
    When the wind comes from the North this is a sign that snow is coming.
    Alice Crossan