School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

You can eat a few of them and they will do you no harm. They are called sooroges locally.
    Pyril is like long grass but its roots are a little bunch of white knots. They are not poisonous.
    Red shanks grow on marshy ground. It grows about two feet long with a red shank. When you are tying corn with red shanks in it if you happen to put your finger to your mouth your finger will burn your tongue.
    Yar is a very common herb in this district. It can be seen growing on the top of potato drills. It has very fine stems, in the spring a very small white blossom can be seen on it.
    Often thristles grow among corn. It makes the corn very difficult to tie. Because the thristles are covered over with tiny thorns. There is another kind of thristles called milk thristles which are also found among corn. But they will not jag us. There stem is high and green with a hole up the centre. In the hole there is white milk just like the dandy lion.
    The coltsfoot got its name because it is like the track of a colt's foot on the ground. It has a yellow blossom and its green leaves have white fleece. It covers the ground and prevents any crop from growing where it is. But it is not found often in fields only in waste
    Susan Doherty
    Ture, Co. Donegal