School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    They peeled the skin of the potatoes and boiled them. When they were boiled they were mashed with what is called a beetle, and boiled milk put through them. When the mashed potatoes are put on the plate butter is put in a hole in the centre. That kind of a dinner was often taken in olden times.
    On Easter Sunday the people had a custom of eating eggs. They did this because hens lay well at that time of the year and eggs are plentiful.
    On shrove Tuesday a custom was held of baking pancakes. it is now known as pancake Tuesday.
    Long ago the people ate far more winkles which they gathered at the shore. They also made beastings from the milk cows gave after they were newly calved. The colour of this milk was a deeper yellow than it usually is. When it is boiled all the cream of the milk gets into lumps and the rest is like water.
    About the oldest person in this district would remember tea being first used. At first they only got tea about once a week as a novelty.
    Before cups were used the people mostly used small pans and mugs and bowls.
    1. products