School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

was sentenced to death.
    Before Shan was summoned he hid a pot of gold where the river emptying Lough-Bel-Thich and the river flowing through Glengad Mountain and the other river that flows through Lowerbraghey meet.
    The day of his execution when he was ready to be hanged, he called out if there was annyone from Malin Glen there because he wanted to tell of the treasure. The answer was (n) "No". Then Shan kept the secret to himself but the same many efforts were made to find the pot but they were all unsuccessful.
    Soon the people thought that it would not be lucky to get the stolen money and they did not bother searching for it after that.
    James L. Doherty
    John Mac Laughlin