School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

heap of the stars in the sky.
    in the village of Gort near Carndonagh, County Donegal, there lived an old man named Con Doherty who made his livelihood by making baskets and it was only the finest baskets he made.
    He cut the fine sally rods, put them in to a pot, boiled them, then peeled them and fashioned them into butter-baskets, work-baskets,egg-baskets, etc.
    The old woman used to make their own blankets. The sheep were clipped or shorn, the wool washed as clean as possible, afterwards cured, spun and made into yarn, after that it was sent to the weaver and made into cloth, then it was taken home, washed, shaped and sown into blankets.
    Maude Canny
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal