School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a candle to her". She had the misfortune to fight with an old black cat belongining to Jim the Snipe, and he tore the two eyes clean out of her head. My father was a carpenter.
    One day the hen wen out to where he used to saw wood for windows , doors and so on. She came to a heap of sawdust and on account of her being blind she thought it was meal and started to pick it up. She didn't leave the spot until she had every taste of it gobbled. Then she went into her nest and as sure as I am no liar she laid an eighteen foot plank.
    The second day she went out she got another heap of sawdust and she ate it all. She went into her nest and laid another eighteen foot plank, and she did the same thing for a week. Then she stopped as all the saw-dust was eaten, and she began to cluck. She sat on the seven planks for 3 weeks and hatched them. She worked overtime at it. What do you think she brought out asked Paddy? Well asked the Yankee, what did she bring out? A threshing mill, a table, a cupboard, two chairs, a cradle
    Susie Mac Cole
    Denis Toland