School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    spot from which he had banished the Serpent. People go to this well to get cured of diseases. St Patrick wanted to build a church somewhere near Carndonagh. The present Protestant Church of Donagh occupies the site of the church founded by St. Patrick.
    Around this church is a graveyard in which is found many slabs with different impressions upon them. On one of them the Glentogher serpent is impressed.
    Near Ard na Peiste there is supposed to be a Dún. Opposite the Dún is St. Patrick's Well. Near this is a graveyard where children are buried.
    There are silver mines near Ard na Peiste in Hugh McLoskey's field. They were worked in the year eighteen hundred and fifty-five by an English Company. There was some progress made at that time, but they were not worked since then.
    John Colgan was supposed to be born in Glentogher. No people living here now have ever heard of him. The Colgan Hall in Carndonagh is called after him.
    St. Columcille was once knocking around Slieve Sneacht. He became angry because some crowd was hunting him and he said, "May a salmon never come up this river." None have ever come up since.
    Joseph Mac Laughlin
    Carrowmore or Glentogher, Co. Donegal