School: Naomh Colm Cille, Craigtown (roll number 171)

Magheradrumman, Co. Donegal
Brian E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    his back. When he is going about from house to house he gathers sticks and turf and then he puts them into the fire. He gathers money and potatoes in every house. He is always giving everyone his blessing when they give him anything but when you dont he doesn't be so pleased. He is only a very small man.
    There is and old woman that comes around our way and she is called Mary the Tape. She is a native of Ballyloskey. Her right name is Mary Collins. She wears a pair of boots and a big black shawl and a red cloth tied around her head. She has a very bad tongue. She is very fond of news
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Mc Elhinney