School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This alleged woman witch, who was said to possess supernatural power and being in league with the Evil One, was born around the time George Washington died, married and raised a family. She was described as short, with grey hair, typical witch appearance, and so fleet of foot that she had the reputation of being seen in two or three places at the same time.
    Her only son, who was known as a 'queer', proposed marriage to half the girls in the district, but evidently none of them looked upon his suit with favour, and he remained a bachelor. One morning, forty years ago, after he had gone to the peat bog alone to rick turf, he was suddenly seized with a mantal attack, ran home three miles, barricaded the door and hanged himself from a coupling in his barn, and his body was not found for days. The mother, who was suspected of practising witchcraft, did the housekeeping on their farm and had died years before her son.
    A neighbouring farmer suspected that his cows were being stripped while out at pasture, as some nights they would hardly have any milk to give. At dusk one evening, in a clover patch adjacent to this woman's house, he noticed a large hare sucking one of his cows. Following the old legend
    Mr Robert Campbell
    Collin, Co. Donegal