School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    visiting it. There are no rounds to be made at it, or no prayest to be said . It gets the name of Toair Padraig also. It is noted for curing warts also. Certain people have been cured by going to it and putting a pin into the well for every wart they had and the warts, after some time disappered. The people who go to it do not drink the water or rub it on their warts. When the invalids go to the holy well, they do not leave any relics behind. There is no fish in the well and no bush or tree growing near it. It is not a large well, and it is situated in a rock, and is of a square shape.
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Donegal