School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

Meat was not used often. It was used about three times a year.
    The people in olden times used to eat three meals per day. breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    They had their breakfast at nine o'clock in the morning and their dinner at one o'clock, and their supper at six in the evening. The people did a lot of work in olden times before they took their breakfast. Breakfast consisted of oat-bread and milk, and dinner consisted of potatoes and fish and sometimes buttermilk, and supper consisted of oat-meal porridge and buttermilk and often potatoes and salt at the dinner and supper the potatoes were boiled and when cooked they were emptied out on a large flat basket The basket was then placed on the top of the pot and placed in the middle of the floor. Everyone in the house gathered round the basket and took dinner or supper. In olden times the people had no knives or forks so they used their fingers. Sometimes the table or basket
    1. products
    Leonard Bovaird