Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few wells around here and they are called holy because they were blessed by a Saint. Saint Colmcille blessed one on Moville Green. There is very clear water in it. Most of the Moville people get the spring water from it. No matter how hot the weather is the well never goes dry.
    When Colmcille was going to Scotland he came off his boat at Shrove to have his last look at Moville and he blessed a well. There is a cure attached to it. People go to it on the 15th August. They have to go down a long steep and narrow path to get to the well. The well is very small but it never goes dry, and the water is very clear.
    Saint Colmcille blessed a well at Tramone Shore. It is out on a rock which is very difficult to get at.
    Eibhlín Ní Chatháin