School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn by hand. Those who have hand churns, the churn-dash or staff is moved upwards and downwards. When you churn for a considerable length of time the butter comes to the top of the milk and then you know the churning is done. Hot water is poured in during the churning. The water is put in to bring on the butter and to hurry on the churning. The butter is taken off in a hair-sieve, the milk is shaken out and the butter is put in a butter tub. It is washed twice with cold spring water to take the buttermilk out of it. Then it is salted and a knife run through it to take any hairs that might be in it out of it. Then it is worked again. The water is taken out of it and it is weighed in pounds. Then it is dressed with butter spades. The buttermilk is used in baking and for feeding cows, calves, horses, ducks, hens and pigs. Sometimes porridge is made with it.
    Robert Campbell
    Ballymagaraghy, Co. Donegal