School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    wrong. Good gracious, the house is on fire: said the farmer to himself. Only for my six wise ducks I myself and my house would have been burned to pieces. You may be sure when the poulterer came the next day for the ducks the farmer had changed his mind entirely and would not give away the ducks for all the world. The only story about geese I know is that when a goose heard any noise she makes a lot of noise so this time there was a farmer who lived in Rome and he had a few geese and when they heard the invaders coming in they made a terrible noise and the people when they heard the noise the geese were making he went to find out what was wrong and the geese saved Rome in this way.
    It is said to be very lucky to keep a donkey along with cattle.
    There is a cross on a donkey's back. It is supposed to be there because Jesus rode on a donkey when he was going too Calvary to be crucified.
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal