School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

snail decays.
    This is a cure for ringworm. Mix sulphur, butter and soot together and rub it on the ringworm with a stick and it will very soon heal up.
    Cobwebs are good for stopping bleeding.
    Hemlock is good for a sprain.
    If leaves of foxglove are boiled and some cream put over the boiled leaves, they will draw the fester from a cut.
    The following is also a cure for a wart; Rub it for several days in succession with the inside of a freshly gathered broad bean skin and the wart will soon disappear.
    If a child has mumps, put an asses' bridle over its head and lead it back ways to a stream (preferably one flowing southwards), let it take a drink and lead it back ways again and a cure is certain.
    If a person has hooping cough a dish of milk may be given to a ferret and let it paddle through it until it is tired. The milk is then to be given to the person that has the disease and when they drink it, they have hooping cough no longer.
    Boil the whins and take the water off them and then strain the water. If this
    Constance A. Norris