School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he or she says someone and it is written down. Then the whole will is read aloud. Sometimes we play "Tiddley winks", "Sneakers and bangers", "the horse race", "ludo", "Blow football", "snakes and ladders", "pit", "Hiding the thimble", "poor puss", "Sit by me", "The grand old duke of York", "The farmer wants a wife", "giving presents", "packing the trunk" and "Old Grady says". The latter is played with any number of people lined up and one person stands in front and gives orders as "Old Grady says hands up" All persons are then supposed to put up their hands but if the person standing in front only says "Hands up" and doesn't mention Grady they are not supposed to make any movement. The fun is in trying to see who can keep in it longest.
    Once a person disobeys they are put out. There is another game called "Jacob and Rachael". It is played with a number of people joined in a ring and two people go into the ring one of them being blind-folded. They change their names to Jacob & Rachael and if Jacob is
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal