School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 2

The McGonagles were very fond of card playing. Every night all the boys and men of the district gathered in their house.

Story 2 January 1938
    Told to me by Mrs Huston, wife of the late rector of Culdaff Parish. She was born in Londonderry, and spent some of her life there; some in Strabane, and the remainder in Culdaff. She is now about 90 years of age.
    The McGonagles were very fond of card playing. Every night all the boys and men of the district gathered in their house, which is one of the only remaining thatched cottages in the village, to play cards for money.
    One night, when the boys were going home at about mid-night, they noticed a big black shadow in the form of a dog, waiting outside the door. This black shadow left each person home. Again the next night, the same thing happened. At first, the men did not mind it, but after several nights, they became afraid, and decided not to go to
    Mrs Huston