School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times there was a man going from Inishowen to Derry on horseback.

(continued from previous page)
    and the hare pulled the load with the cart man and hare man on top. When they went to the top of the hill the two men made a "swop". The hare-man got 3 cuts of yarn as "boot". The hareman tethered his new horse in a meadow convenient.
    The "slipe" man delivered his hay in Derry and was about to come home when the "hare-man" appeared and asked for his 3 cuts of yarn. He put two cuts in his pocket and twisted the other around the hare's neck. The hare fed on this to she eat the whole cut. The hare man told the slipe car man not to be afraid that the hare would bring him home herself. When he got back as far as the meadow his own beast was lying sick. The yarn man made him come in and put a cut of yarn around the beast's neck. Then the mare foaled two lovely foals. The "slipe man" wanted to "swop" back again but the yarn was too mixed up.
    The horseman was still [?]
    Michael Mc Conalogue