School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a man from the Glen who also had a hump heard it and he went across and slept in the same spot. The men came to him and asked him if he could sing. He thought it better to say he could although he couldn't. His singing didn't please them at all and the leader asked them what they should do for him. "Oh! Put on the hump we took from the Greencastle man the other night." They did this and he came home to the Glen with two humps on his back.
    Storyteller's Name: Patrick Harkin, Falmore, Moville. Age 62 years. Heard these stories from his mother Mrs Harkin 50 years ago, she at the time being between 40 and 50 years.
    Written by Mary Doherty, Bootagh, Culdaff, Co. Donegal
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People