School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to walk to Derry for it and had to pay a terrible high price for it. Sometimes they didn't get the amount of meal that was marked on the order.
    In 1846 the times were very bad around here. The people of Meenawara had packed up their belongings and were preparing to sell out their farms when the landlord a Mr. Chicester came to them and offered them their holdings free from rent for three years if they would stay. He also told them the "leac" or seaweed would do as manure for potatoes. This was the first time the "leac" was used as a manure in this district. They had to carry this "leac" in creels on their back a distance of a mile.
    A woman in Glenagivney died and she was placed on a slipe and brought to Culdaff to be buried. Her long yellow hair was trailing on the road. This happened in '47 when the people could not get coffins for all who died
    Grace Mc Daid
    Edward Mc Daid