School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. (continued from previous page)
    except one man. She had no cargo on, being just on her way for a cargo. She lay anchored until the storm was past, and then she resumed her voyage.
    Seven years later 1890, another small two-masted sailing vessel came in. Her name was "Mary Ann" with a cargo of furniture. She was driven in on Knockamany Shore. The crew were all saved, but the boat was wrecked.
    Seven years later again in the year 1897 the "Twilight" came in. A three-masted sailing ship with a crew of eleven. There were nine of them Irish men, one Norwegian and one Russian. They were all saved. She came in with a cargo of timber. Several attempts were made to tow her out again, with tug-boats but it was in vain. Part of the hull of the boat still remains and can be seen when the tide ebbs.
    Lottie Stewart
    Malin, Co. Donegal