School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (no title) (continued)

Some hundred and fifty years ago a family the name of Harkin lived in the West town in a sod house.

(continued from previous page)
    house was also made of sods but they intended repairing it later. When they were living in this house a few days a little woman came into them in the evening and told them not to live here any longer for the water they threw out was annoying her. On hearing this the people knew she must have been a fairy. The woman of the house asked her where would they go and she told her to look out tomorrow before sunrise and where she saw a white cloth spread to build their house there.
    The people did as the woman directed and built another sod house when they found the piece of cloth. Later their descendants built a house of stone and lime in its place and it is there to the present day in the north-west corner of the West Town about forty years to the left hand side of the main road. The remains of the sod house that the fairy woman told them to leave is also to be seen on the height to the east of Portaronan.
    Maggie Doherty, Muckla, Malin Head
    Told by Mary Logue, Muckla, Malin Head