School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and walk round the lough three times and each time they went round the lough they made a heap of stones where they started.
    Another of the cures were to leave a leaf of tobacco on top of the sore tooth.
    Some people made a cure for the toothache by mixing pepper and whiskey together and put it on a piece of brown paper and hold it to the sore tooth.
    The old people had many local cures for warts also. They used to rub a snail on the wart and then kill it and tie it to a tree and when it would rot the wart would rot.
    Some people used to slice a potato into four slices and make the sign of the cross on each and while making the sign of the cross they said "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Then they hid the four slices some place on the
    Madge Doherty