School: Sraith Mór (roll number 15941)

Srahmore, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

1. (These are true have proved to be)
    1. If you take a bottle of water from a well on May eve, cork it. The water will never get bad, and there is a cure in it for man and beast.
    People take this water (as it is kept from year to year) and sprinkle some of it in the four corners of each of their fields on May Eve. A special blessing from the Holy Mother is to be on their crops for that year, and this is done in Co. Tipperary and Waterford from where I am a native.
    I have seen it done since I was a child and it is continued still.
    By getting up early on May morning (Lá Bealtaine) before the Sun rises, and wash any part of your body or limbs with the dew off the grass that there may be in any disease in - you'll be cured. I did it myself - any feet trouble (?) bunions, corns, sore eyes, tootache, headache
    Brighid Bean Mhic Ultaigh
    Múinteoir