School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

put down the swelling.
    If you had a pain in your ear get a bit of black wool from a black sheep from between her two ears, and put it into your ear, and it will kill the pain. The best cure for the chin-cough is if you got a stone in a pot of potatoes, but not to know, that it would be in it, and wash the stone again, and put it down again in a burner, and boil the stone, and the water that would boil the stone, to drink it. Another cure for the chin-cough is if you met a man with a white horse, and ask him for a cure.
    The cure for a head-ache is to wet your forhead with cold water, or to dip your head in a bucket of cold water. Another cure for a
    Josephine Geraghty
    Derrynaraw, Co. Mayo