School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    and so did the pack man and after he had ran fast for a mile he met another pedlar coming around a bend of the road. He quickly bargained with him to exchange bag, giving instructions where he would deliver the keg. The rag-man continued his way and passed the Sergeant while the other continued to run with a lighter bag. Then he turned into a cutaway bog and after several jumps and turns hotly pursued by the Sergeant he dropped the bag in to the deepest hole in the bog. "I have you." says the Sergeant. "What do you want me for" says the pack-man. "You will soon know," says the Sergeant, so he
        1. trade
    Peter O' Malley