School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    like ascension to which he likes to bring us the right way to heaven. True as Jesus Christ born in a stable. True as Jesus Christ crucified on Good Friday. True as (Jesus) three wise men brought their offerings to Jesus on the 30th day in honour of Our Lord Jesus will keep me from my enemies visible and invisible now and for ever. Amen. Oh holy Jesus have mercy on me. Mary and Joseph pray for me through Nicodemus and Joseph who took our Lord down from the Cross and buried him, for truly his soul is parting out of this sinful world. Give me grace to carry my cross patiently with dread and fear when I suffer, and without complaining that through these sufferings I may escape all dangers now and for ever Amen.
    Mary Mulchrone
    Knockglass, Co. Mayo