Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut into pieces called farels. They were baked on the tongs, griddle, or hearth. It was this cake that put good teeth in the peoples mouths long ago, as it required great cutting and chewing. It is a cure for feargorta, and people used to carry a farel of oat cake with them on a journey. No one from about here would go on the Pilgrimage to the Reek, without a farel to cure the feargorta. The feargorta is taken at a place where a person died from hunger in the famine times. It is a kind of weakness and pain which comes across the stomach and a person is not able to stand. Farels are eaten cold, with butter, or honey, but they are as sweet with out any kitchen. There is never butter on them when going on a journey.
    1. products
    Ena Ní Ceallaigh