School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lenane road. It is about eleven miles from the district and too far so many used coal instead of turf as fuel.
    The turf is cut usually early in the month of May. The farmer first leaves the line in the bank of turf. The bank cut is from two and a half feet to three feet wide. He scores along the line with the spade. Then he scraws it with the spade too. He throws the scraws into the logfull, or cut away bog. He then nicks it with the spade, begins to cut the turf with the slane.
    The slane is an farm implement like the spade except it has a wing to cut out the sod and shap it. There are two kinds of slanes used namely the slane and the breast slane and there are two kinds of turf cut slane turf and breast turf.
    Mairtín Ó Riagáin
    Pat Regan