School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Local Heros
    Harry Reynolds, Drogheda St, Balbriggan won the world famous cycling championship at Copenhagen over thirty years ago. He won a ten mile Australian Championship also. He won a ten mile English Championship at Heron Hill and he also won four cycling events the same day. He won several other's too numerous to mention.
    Thomas Cannon, Bridge St, Balbriggan won a race in Balbriggan when he was a boy. He won a 440 yards race at Ballsbridge. The Prize was a set of silver cutlery. Peter Fox and John Daly were two famous sack carriers. During the time that Kennys Corn Mill was in operation, they carried thousands of twenty stone sacks of corn up five flights of stairs. Bridget Murphy of High St was a famous swimmer. She lived many years ago. She often swam six miles out to meet the fishing boats and would swim back after them.
    John Keating, John Reynolds and Michael Byrne were three noted wrestlers. John Keating was champion of Dublin. John Reynolds and Michael Byrne won several belts in Fingal. Old John Reynolds who died recently was also a great cricketer especially at bowling.
    K. Kierans
    Chapel Street, Co. Dublin