School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

The Wren Boys.
    The wren boys gather together on St. Stephen's night. They meet at the Black Hills cross roads at about 6 p.m. They dress in skirts and straw hats, blacken their faces with a burned cork. There is at least one member to represent each of the following characters:- Tom Fool, Joe Butcher, Dickey Dought, Prince George, the little Doctor, the Wren and Ruin Rhyme. Tom Fool is their accepted leader.
    One of the members carries a furze bush in which is the dead body of a wren which has been captured and killed in the earliest part of the day. The members of the party bring musical instruments with them such as mouth organs, fiddles, melodeons and drums. They proceed from the cross roads to the first house which Tom Fool enters first. On entering the house he quote the following lines:-
    "Here comes me Tom Fool with my bladder and staff
    I did not comes here to make you cry but I came to make you laugh