School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

remains to this day. There are also the traces of an old wall.
    Along "The North Road" (Lispopple) there are also the traces of an ancient house. It is situated along the side of a road. This old house was supposed to be haunted. There has been wailing heard around this old ruins. A spectre has been seen very often in the vicinity of this old ruins.
    There is also a division of land called the Chapel field. It is generally supposed that there has been a Chapel or a convent situated on this field. Thre has been slabs of granite stone found on it. There is also a petrifying spring on Chapel field.
    [?] Rolestown
    There was supposed to be a village and a flour mill dating back to seventeen hundred and seventy. The mill was worked by water-power. The old millrace is still to be seen. the foundation of the village has been found on several occasions. The walls were composed of stone and brick. The foundations were found about four feet under ground. Broadmeadow river was supposed to serve this mill.
    Kathleen Greene
    Pupil