School: Donabate (C.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. Donabate Domhnach Beatach. Beathach was a saint who once built a clay church here. Domhnach another name for Church hence Domhnach's Church or Donabate. Some call it Domhnach-an-Bháid - or the church of the boat as the people in Lambay had to come in boats to the Church here.

PORTRANE
    Port Reacrann - Reacras port - or the landing place of the people from "Reacra Breag" or Lambay.

The Hand
    the cross roads at Ballisk - Baile Uisge - the town of the Waters where the roads to Beaverstown, to Portrane, to Ballisk and to Donabate meet.

"Martins of the Hand" at the corner of the Donabate-Portrane roads was a famous landmark till lately. Outside this little house, or at the wall opposite, the men of the district gathered on Summer evenings and, while they chatted, had full view of all that happened on four roads.
    Now the County Council are about to remove this house to allow the corner to be removed and the turn widened. The owners have been already