School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a large tree which parked out a good height from the ground, some twenty feet. The stranger galloped his horse towards this tree and his horse jumped it like a bird through it safely. He challenged Connelly to do the same but Connelly knew it would be impossible. They began playing cards after dinner, each removing his hunting boots. They were joined by another friend. The stranger was winning nearly all the money. Connelly let one card fall under the table and he called his servant to pick it up. The servant did so and on handing the card to his master whispered in Connelly's ear that he was playing with the devil. So to prove it he let another fall and as he did so he saw the cloven hoof. Connelly jumped up and ordered him out of the room. The stranger refused to go but stood with his back to the fire place on the marble hearth. Connelly sent for the minister but he refused to come so then the priest came. When the priest entered the room the stranger became very uneasy, his eyes became like balls of fire and he began to gnash his teeth. The priest said some prayers and ordered the stranger to leave. The stranger in the door way refused. He then asked to depart through the window which the priest refused. He then asked leave to go up the chimney but the priest also refused
    Mary Fagan
    Sandpits, Co. Dublin