School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbour comes into the house when the churning is going on, he says "God bless the work", and then he churns for a minute or two. He does this for luck. In the summer the churning would not take more than a quarter of an hour. In winter it would take an hour. The churning is always done by hand. When the dash churn is used, the handle or dash is move upwards and downwards, when the box churn is used, the handle attached to the side of the churn and is twisted round. The person churning knows when the butter is made, because it comes harder to turn the handle, and also the beaters make a different sound. At this stage water is poured in to the churn, to clean the butter from the sides of the churn. Then there is a plug on the side of the churn near the bottom, and this is taken