School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two start off with a bag of paper strips each. They have to go out of sight and then they drop strips along the line in which they run. The others start after them and try to catch the before they get back to den.
    The two who catch them or the two leaders of the pack then start off with a bag of paper strips each and or the chase continues.
    Hunt the hare
    The game is played in the same way as paper-chasing with only one difference. In paper chase the pack keeps together but in hunt the hare, there are no paper strips used, and the pack can spread out.
    Blow the ball
    A small light ball is placed in the centre of a table. There's a goal at each end. Then two persons play against two others. Each person has a wooden tube and they try to