School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    then the Catholic chapel where mass was celebrated. In the time of Cromwell the chapel was taken from the Catholics and handed over to the protestants. The cross is still on the spire. It is said that on three occasions it was removed and on each occasion they found the cross back on the spire the following morning. It is not known if goods were ever bartered in the district, or if labour was given in exchange for goods.
    The words 'on tick and on credit' were used when goods were got without paying down for them. It was considered unlucky to give away money on Monday as it was said you would be giving it away for the whole week. In olden times markets were held where the principal roads meet. This practice is still carried on in places which are
        1. trade