School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    that by defeating him in battle he could himself become high king. They gathered their forces and met at Castleknock. As was the custom in those times the best fighter on each side fought before the battle and in the presence of the two armies. The two warriors in this case were Coole and Gall Mac Morna. The fight lasted a whole day and Coole was killed.
    Then both armies fought, but the forces of Conn won. When Coole was killed his wife knowing that they would seek to kill Finn also, fled with him to Tipperary. There he was brought up and guarded and nobody knew whom he was.