School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    a meadow. The crows nest in a rough structure being built mainly of sticks mud and withered grass. The eggs are generally from four to six in number and are white in colour. The nests are always in a cluster and never single. The magpies nest is made of sticks hair and wool. The eggs are of a blue colour and are four in number. The jackdaw builds its nest with sticks and hair, the eggs are blue and are four in number. The pigeons nest is made of sticks and mud and it lays two eggs which are white. The partridges makes its nest of hair and it generally lays only one egg which is brown. The thrush makes its nest with mud withered grass hair and wool. It lays four or five eggs which are blue with black spots. The blackbird builds its nest with hay and mud and it lays four blue eggs. The plover has a nest of withered grass. The crane has its nest in the rushes it lays two eggs which are white