Scoil: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. St Catherine's Well.
    St Catherine's well is situated on the towns-land of St Dolough's. It lies about one hundred off the Malahide road. It is quite convenient to the churc-h and grave-yard. To approach the well one has to go down a number of steps on the wall. And when he arrives he finds himself in a stone roofed building. On the south side he sees a crude alter where the priests used to say mass in the penal when they were forbidden by the law to do so.
    It is well worth a visit to this historic place as there is another well close at hand called St. Dolough's well and the church also has its history as it is of roof to. St. Catherine's well at the present time it is filled with water, which was used for given cattle drinks but in summer time one can reach the inside without difficul-ties. Their is a cure for sore eyes in the water of one of the wells.
    William Redmond,
    Kinsaley Lane,