School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sleighammer to hammer the red iron. He has his water trough up beside the fire to put the iron in to cool
    When he hammers the red iron the sparks fly around him, and if any of they fly out of the door it is the sign of money. There is a large sky light in it. The floor is cemented, and up beside the fire place there is yellow clay. The roof is made of white canvas, and painted with tar. There is another one in Cabinteely, and it is between Deansgrange, and Bray.
    The forge is opposite the garage. The name of the man is Mr Davis. There are two rooms in it, and two doors a big one, and a small one. The horses are shod at the entrance of the big door. When you go into the next room you can see the fire, and the blacksmith making the shoes for the horses.
    There are two windows facing out to the road, and they are covered with netting wire. When you go into the forge there is a long chain tied to the wall, and when the horses are getting shod the blacksmith ties their heads to the wall with the chain. The blacksmith wears a sack for an apron when he is shoeing the horses.
    Máire Ní Ghiolla Phádraig